CLA-2-02:RR:NC:2:231 I84723

Mr. Guy James
BTE Division of Broward Triangle Enterprises of Palm Beach County, Inc.
P.O. Box 6451
Delray Beach, FL 44382-6451

RE: The tariff classification of bone-in veal products and boneless veal products from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. James:

In your letter, dated July 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise, which is comprised of veal cuts, is described thus:

Hind shanks, bone in Fore shanks, bone in Veal breast, bone in, cut in half. This will be imported both in bulk packaging and retail packaging. Whole veal breast. This will be retail packaged. Veal cutlets, weighing from about 4 to 6 ounces each. This is boneless veal leg that is comprised of raw meat with no added ingredients. Veal stew. This is boneless, raw meat pieces measuring about ¾ inch by 1 inch, used in the preparation of veal stew. There are no added ingredients.

The applicable subheading for bone-in veal cuts (items 1, 2, 3, and 4), if fresh or chilled, and if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2, will be 0201.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for meat of bovine animals, fresh or chilled, other cuts with bone in, described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 and entered pursuant to its provisions, other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per kilogram. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 0201.20.8090, HTS, and will be dutiable at 26.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 0201.20.8090, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.02.01 – 9904.02.37, HTS.

The applicable subheading for bone-in veal cuts (items 1, 2, 3, and 4), if frozen, and if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2, will be 0202.20.5000, HTS, which provides for meat of bovine animals, frozen, other cuts with bone in, described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 and entered pursuant to its provisions, other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per kilogram. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 0202.20.8000, HTS, and will be dutiable at 26.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 0202.20.8000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.02.01 – 9904.02.37, HTS.

The applicable subheading for boneless veal cuts (items 5 and 6), if fresh or chilled, and if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2, will be 0201.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for meat of bovine animals, fresh or chilled, boneless, described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 and entered pursuant to its provisions, processed, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 0201.30.8090, HTS, and will be dutiable at 26.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 0201.30.8090, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.02.01 – 9904.02.37, HTS.

The applicable subheading for boneless veal cuts (items 5 and 6), if frozen, and if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2, will be 0202.30.3000, HTS, which provides for meat of bovine animals, frozen, boneless, described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 and entered pursuant to its provisions, processed, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 0202.30.8000, HTS, and will be dutiable at 26.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 0202.30.8000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.02.01 – 9904.02.37, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division